Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lactophrys trigonus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ostracion expansum Cope, 1871 (synonym)

Ostracion trigonus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Ostracion undulatus Poey, 1868 (synonym)

Common names:

Baiacú Portuguese

Baiacu-caixão Portuguese

Baiacu-chifrudo Portuguese

Baiacu-cofre Portuguese

Baiacu-sem-chifre Portuguese

Baiacu-sem-espinhos Portuguese

Botella Spanish

Buffalo trunkfish English

Chapín búfalo Spanish

Chapín De Lunares Spanish

Chapín de lunares blancos Spanish

Chapin jorobado Spanish

Chapin tresfilos Spanish

Coffre à cornes French

Cofre Portuguese, Spanish

Kostera trygonek Polish

Ostracião Portuguese

Peixe-cofre Portuguese

Peixe-vaca Portuguese

Pez gallina Spanish

Taoca Portuguese

Torito Spanish

Trunkfish English

Vaca-sem-chifre Portuguese

Vestatlantisk kuffertfisk Danish

棱箱魨 Mandarin Chinese

棱箱鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Ostraciidae

LSID

Genus Lactophrys

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Canada (Ref. 5951), Massachusetts (USA) to Brazil, including Bermuda, the Gulf of Mexico and the Caribbean. Mediterranean Sea (Ref. 50345).

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc488850-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search