Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Kyphosus incisor (Cuvier, 1831) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Pimelepterus flavolineatus Poey, 1866 (synonym)

Pimelepterus incisor Cuvier, 1831 (synonym)

Common names:

Calicagère jaune French

Chub English

Catashi Wayuu

Chopa Spanish

Chopa amarilla Spanish

Morocoto rayado Spanish

Patruça Portuguese

Pijirica Portuguese

Pirabanha Portuguese

Piraboca Portuguese

Pirajica Portuguese

Piranjica Portuguese

Preguiçosa Portuguese

Preguiçosa-amarela Portuguese

Quará Portuguese

Salema do Brasil Portuguese

Salema-do-alto Portuguese

Salema-preta Portuguese

Sopa Creole, Portuguese, Croatian

Yellow chub English

Yellow chumb English

Yellow sea chub English

Gul rorfisk Danish

黃 Mandarin Chinese

黄 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Kyphosidae

LSID

Genus Kyphosus

LSID

Distribution:

Angola; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benguela Current; Bermuda; Brazil; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Cape Cod, Massachusetts (USA) to Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: São Tiago Island (Cape Verde) and Angola (Ref. 7373); Sao Tome Island (Ref. 30488).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4885bc-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search