Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hygophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Myctophum benoiti (Cocco, 1838) (synonym)

Scopelus benoiti Cocco, 1838 (synonym)

Scopelus humboldti (non Risso, 1810) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Benet Catalan

Benoit's lantaarnvisje Dutch

Benoit's lantern fish English

Benoit's lanternfish English

Benoits Laternenfisch German

Divertido Portuguese

Escolarinho Portuguese

Jâjy Arabic

Lanterne benoite French

Lanternfish English

Lobisomem English, Portuguese

Pesce lampadina Italian

Pisci diavulu Italian

Žaboglav buljook Croatian

Benoits prikfisk Danish

Işık balığı Turkish

貝氏壯燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

贝氏壮灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Hygophum

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Azores Islands; Bermuda; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to the Mauritanian upwelling region including the Mediterranean. Western Atlantic: Canada to USA. Distribution may be related to the oceanographic boundaries of the North Atlantic gyral system.; Egypt; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Iberian Coastal; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Netherlands; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; USA (contiguous states); Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 16-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc156b3c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search