Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hemicaranx leucurus (GŁnther, 1864) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caranx atrimanus Jordan & Gilbert, 1882 (synonym)

Caranx leucurus GŁnther, 1864 (synonym)

Hemicaranx atrimanus (Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (synonym)

Common names:

Bluntnose jack English

Carangue palomŤte French

Casabe Ůato Spanish

Cocinero con bandas Spanish

Cocinero Ůato Spanish

Cocineros con bandas Spanish

Dama Spanish

Dama jurelillo Spanish

Jurel de aleta amarilla Spanish

Jurelito Spanish

Jurelito aletiamarilla Spanish

Jurelito alilargo Spanish

Little jack English

PŠmpano aleta amarilla Spanish

Yellowfin jack English

白尾半鰺 Mandarin Chinese

白尾半鲹 Mandarin Chinese

鈍鼻半鰺 Mandarin Chinese

钝鼻半鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Hemicaranx

LSID

Distribution:

Colombia; Costa Rica; Eastern Pacific: southern tip of Baja California, Mexico and southern Gulf of California to Ecuador.; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Gulf of California; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Panama; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc24f6e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search