Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cynoscion jamaicensis (Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Archoscion petranus Miranda Ribeiro, 1913 (synonym)

Otolithus jamaicensis Vaillant & Bocourt, 1883 (synonym)

Common names:

Acoupa mongolare French

Akoupa chasèr Creole, French

Akoupa mongolare Creole, French

Boca-mole Portuguese

Boca-torta Portuguese

Calafate Portuguese, Spanish

Corvinata goete Spanish

Corvineta salmón Spanish

Curvinatica Spanish

Goete Portuguese

Gogó Spanish, Swahili

Guete Portuguese

Gorete English, Portuguese

Gorete-de-pedra Portuguese

Jamaica weakfish English

Jamaican weakfish English

Melito Spanish

Mongolar drummer English

Naganibe Japanese

Pan salmon English

Papaterrinha Portuguese

Pescadinha-branca Portuguese

Pescada Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Pescada boca-mole Portuguese

Pescada-branca Portuguese

Pescada-chata Portuguese

Pescada-enchova Portuguese

Pescada-enxova Portuguese

Pescada-goete Portuguese

Pescada-manteiga Portuguese

Pescada-tambolheira Portuguese

Pescadilla Spanish

Pescadinha-goete Portuguese

Piramembeca Portuguese

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Silver salmon English

Southern weakfish English

Table bashaw English

Weakfish English

Weti-weti Sranan

Jamaica-skørfisk Danish

牙买加犬牙石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

牙買加犬牙石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Cynoscion

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Barbados; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Curaçao Island; Dominica; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guyana; Jamaica; Martinique; Montserrat; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; Patagonian Shelf; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; US Virgin Islands; Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Panama and the Greater Antilles to Argentina. Including Lesser Antilles (Ref. 26938). Also reported in Nicaragua (Ref. 13613).

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6d31c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search