Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Channomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Channomuraena bennettii (Günther, 1870) (synonym)

Channomuraena cubensis Poey, 1868 (synonym)

Channomuraena vittatus (Richardson, 1845) (synonym)

Gymnomuraena bennettii Günther, 1870 (synonym)

Gymnomuraena vittata (Richardson, 1845) (synonym)

Ichthyophis vittatus Richardson, 1845 (synonym)

Nettastoma vittata (Richardson, 1845) (synonym)

Uropterygius bennetti (Günther, 1870) (synonym)

Common names:

Banded creeping eel English

Banded moray English, Hawaiian

Broadbanded moray English

Chinese moray English

Double-ended moray English

Koningsmurene Dutch

Long-jawed moray English

Moreia Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Moreia-anelada Portuguese

Morena cinturones Spanish

Morena franjeada Spanish

Morena rara Spanish

Murène anneau French

Parra Spanish

Raro Spanish

Rei di culebra Papiamento

Strange moray English

Muréna širokopruhá Czech

印度洋鱧鱔 Mandarin Chinese

印度洋鳢鳝 Mandarin Chinese

宽带鳢鳝宽口 Mandarin Chinese

宽带鳢鳝宽口鯙 Mandarin Chinese

寬帶鱧鱔寬口 Mandarin Chinese

寬帶鱧鱔寬口鯙 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Muraenidae

LSID

Genus Channomuraena

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Christmas Island (Aust.); Circumtropical. Indian Ocean: Reunion and Mauritius (Ref. 33390) and Christmas Island. Western Pacific: Palau, and the Hawaiian Islands. Western Atlantic: Bermuda, Bahamas, and Caribbean Sea; may occur in southern Florida, USA and northwestern Gulf; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Haiti; Hawaii (USA); Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Jamaica; Kiribati; Martinique; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Montserrat; North Australian Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Polynesian Waters; Puerto Rico; Réunion; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Paul's Rocks; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Taiwan; Trinidad and Tobago; US Virgin Islands; Virgin Islands (UK)

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-May-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:eed4a76a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search