Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Cantherhines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Amanses amphioxys (Cope, 1871) (synonym)

Amanses pullus (Ranzani, 1842) (synonym)

Cantherines pullus (Ranzani, 1842) (synonym)

Monacanthus amphioxus Cope, 1871 (synonym)

Monacanthus homopterus Cope, 1871 (synonym)

Monacanthus irroratus Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Monacanthus pardalis (non Rüppell, 1837) (misapplied name)

Monacanthus pullus Ranzani, 1842 (synonym)

Monacanthus punctatus Poey, 1868 (synonym)

Monacanthus ruppelii Castelnau, 1855 (synonym)

Common names:

Bourse pintade French

Cachúa chola Spanish

Cangulho velho Portuguese

Cangulo Portuguese

Cangulo-bastardo Portuguese

Cangulo-da-pedra Portuguese

Cangulo-de-pedra Portuguese

Cangulo-Fernando Portuguese

Cangulo-pavão Portuguese

Chivo English, Spanish

Cuckold English

Lija colorada Spanish

Lija falsa Spanish

Lija pintada Spanish

Orangefleck-Feilenfisch German

Orangespotted Fiiefish English

Orangespotted file English

Orangespotted filefish English

Orange-spotted filefish English

Peixe-porco Portuguese

Porco-pintado Portuguese

Stoplight filefish English

Tail-light filefish English

Tobaccofish English

灯斑前孔鲀 Mandarin Chinese

燈斑前孔魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Cantherhines

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea Current; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sao Tome and Principe; Sargasso Sea; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Massachusetts (USA), Bermuda, and northern Gulf of Mexico to southeastern Brazil. Eastern Atlantic: São Tomé, Gulf of Guinea (Ref. 3592).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry, Data last modified by FishBase 01-Sep-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc517d0c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search