Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bodianus rufus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Labrus rufus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Bigodeiro Portuguese

Bodiao Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Bodião-papagaio Portuguese

Budião Portuguese

Budião papagaio Portuguese

Colombiano Spanish

Dogfish English

Gudião Portuguese

Hog snapper English

Hogfish English

Loro perro negro Spanish

Papagaio Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Pez perro español Spanish

Plátano maduro Spanish

Pourceau espagnol French

Pretucano Portuguese

Spanish hogfish English

Spansk Grisgylta Swedish

Vieja colorada Spanish

Vieja española Spanish

Spansk svinefisk Danish

紅普提魚 Mandarin Chinese

红普提鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Bodianus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trindade Island; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Bermuda, southern Florida (USA) and throughout the Gulf of Mexico and Caribbean Sea to southern Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4cd82e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search