Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Batrachocephalus mino (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ageneiosus mino Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Batrachocephalus ageneiosus Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Batrachocephalus ageniosus Bleeker, 1846 (synonym)

Batrachocephalus micropogon Bleeker, 1858 (synonym)

Common names:

Bagre lampino Spanish

Beardless sea catfish English

Frog headed cat fish English

Froghead sea catfish English

Frog-headed catfish English

Katabukha Bengali

Khagadi Gujarati

Leukamerimonni Finnish

Mâchoiron imberbe French

Manyung kodok Malay

Shingala Marathi

Trey kaok Khmer

сом лягушкоголовый Russian

蛙头鲶 Mandarin Chinese

蛙頭鯰 Mandarin Chinese

কাটাবুখা Bengali

ખગડી  Gujarati

शिंगळा Marathi

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Batrachocephalus

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Asia - Inland waters; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: west and east coast of India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Thailand (Ref. 1632), Indonesia, Brunei Darussalam and Malaysia. Known from the tidal zone of the Mekong (Ref. 12693).; Malaysia; Myanmar; Oriental; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Thailand

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc91a864-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search