Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ariosoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Ariosoma impressa (Poey, 1860) (synonym)

Ariosoma minor Howell Rivero, 1934 (synonym)

Ariosoma somaliense Kotthaus, 1968 (synonym)

Conger auratus Costa, 1844 (synonym)

Conger balearicus (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym)

Conger cassini (Risso, 1810) (synonym)

Conger impressus Poey, 1860 (synonym)

Congermuraena balearica (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym)

Congrellus balearicus (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym)

Congromuraena balearica (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym)

Congromuraena impressa (Poey, 1860) (synonym)

Echelus ciuciara Rafinesque, 1810 (synonym)

Helmichthys diaphanus Costa, 1844 (synonym)

Leptocephalus affinis Facciolà, 1883 (synonym)

Leptocephalus eckmani Strömman, 1896 (synonym)

Leptocephalus ekmani Strömman, 1896 (synonym)

Leptocephalus inornatus Facciolà, 1883 (synonym)

Leptocephalus marginatus Kaup, 1856 (synonym)

Leptocephalus microphthalmus Beebe & Tee-Van, 1928 (synonym)

Leptocephalus rex Eigenmann & Kennedy, 1902 (synonym)

Leptocephalus scheelei (non Strömman, 1896) (misapplied name)

Leptocephalus taenia Kaup, 1856 (synonym)

Muraena balearica Delaroche, 1809 (synonym)

Muraena cassini Risso, 1810 (synonym)

Ophiosoma impressus (Poey, 1860) (synonym)

Ophisoma acuta Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Ophisoma balearicum (Delaroche, 1809) (synonym)

Ophisoma impressus (Poey, 1860) (synonym)

Common names:

Azorenmuräne German

Baleares conger English

Balearic conger English

Bandtooth conger English

Conger eel English

Cicirusmiru Italian

Cirrimbidda Italian

Cirrimirru Italian

Cirusmiru Italian

Congre des Baléares French

Congre roig Catalan

Congrillo de charco Spanish

Congrio Portuguese, Spanish, Sranan

Congrio algino Spanish

Congrio balear Spanish

Congro-das-Baleares Portuguese

Goldener Balearen-Meeraal German

Grongo delle Baleari Italian

Konger bialopletwy Polish

Morina falza Maltese

Ngjale deti e baleareve Albanian

Serp Maltese

Serp il-bahar Maltese

Uocchie 'e luce Italian

Ugoric zlatar Croatian

Varga Spanish

Balearisk havål Danish

Chelomougri Greek

Mığrı balığı Turkish

Úhořovec malý Czech

Ζαλούπαρδος Greek

Χελομούγγρι Greek

美體鰻 Mandarin Chinese

美体鳗 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Anguilliformes

LSID

Family Congridae

LSID

Genus Ariosoma

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Azores Islands; Bahamas; Benguela Current; Benin; Bermuda; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Brazil; Cameroon; Canary Current; Caribbean Sea; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; East Brazil Shelf; Eastern Atlantic: southern Portugal to Angola, including the Mediterranean. Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico to northern South America (Ref. 7251). Nortwest Atlantic: Canada. Western Indian Ocean: including the Red; Egypt; Equatorial Guinea; France; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Liberia; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mexico; Monaco; Morocco; Nicaragua; Nigeria; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Portugal; Red Sea; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Spain; Suriname; Syrian Arab Republic; Togo; Tunisia; Turkey; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44f2e4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search