Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa maeotica (Grimm, 1901) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa braschnikowii maeotica (Grimm, 1901) (synonym)

Alosa brashnikovi maeotica (Grimm, 1901) (synonym)

Alosa maeotica maeotica (Grimm, 1901) (synonym)

Alosa pontica pontica (non Eichwald, 1838) (misapplied name)

Caspialosa brashnikovi maeotica (Grimm, 1901) (synonym)

Caspialosa brauneri Nikolskii, 1923 (synonym)

Caspialosa brauneri elongata Isachenko, 1925 (synonym)

Clupea maeotica Grimm, 1901 (synonym)

Common names:

Black Sea shad English

Blech Bulgarian

Scrumbie alba de mare Rumanian

Scrumbie de mare Rumanian

Scrumbie mica Rumanian

Sledz azowski Polish

Chernomorsko-azovskaya sel'd Russian

Kertchenskaja seld Russian

Placka kerčská Czech

Ringa balığı Turkish

Sortehavsstamsild Danish

黑海西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

黑海西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

Black Sea; Bulgaria; Don; Eurasia: Black Sea and Sea of Azov.; Europe - Inland waters; Georgia; Kuban River; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Romania; Russian Federation; Sea of Azov; Sea of Marmara; Turkey; Ukraine

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df5ecdd8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search