Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Alosa pontica kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Caspialosa caspia kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Caspialosa caspia volgensis (non Berg, 1913) (misapplied name)

Caspialosa kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Caspialosa kessleri bergi Tanassiychuk, 1940 (synonym)

Caspialosa kessleri kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Caspialosa kessleri volgensis imitans Berg, 1948 (ambiguous synonym)

Caspialosa volgensis bergi Tanassiychuk, 1940 (synonym)

Caspialosa volgensis imitans Berg, 1948 (ambiguous synonym)

Clupea alosa (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Clupea kessleri Grimm, 1887 (synonym)

Clupea piltschardus (non Walbaum, 1814) (misapplied name)

Clupea pontica (non Eichwald, 1838) (misapplied name)

Clupeonella caspia volgensis (non Berg, 1913) (misapplied name)

Clupeonella kessleri (Grimm, 1887) (synonym)

Common names:

Black-spined herring English

Blackback English

Blacknose English

Blackspine herring English

Caspian anadromous shad English

Kaspischer Schwarzrücken German

Shagmahi-e-moohajer Persian

Beshenka Russian

Chernonosik Russian

Chernospinka Russian

Kesslers stamsild Danish

Poluzalom Russian

Placka kesslerova Czech

Sleděc černohřbetý Czech

Veselka Russian

Zheleznitsa Russian

Vesselka Russian

Volzhskaya Russian

Zalom Russian

залом Russian

кесслеровская сельдь Russian

полузалом Russian

сельдь волжская малотычинковая Russian

черноспинка Russian

黑背西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

黑背西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Azerbaijan; Caspian Sea; Europe - Inland waters; Former USSR and Asia: Caspian Sea.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kazakhstan; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Turkmenistán; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df5ecc48-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search