Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Alosa aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea aestivalis Mitchill, 1814 (synonym)

Clupea fasciata Lesueur, 1818 (ambiguous synonym)

Pomolobus aestivalis (Mitchill, 1814) (synonym)

Pomolobus cyanonoton Storer, 1848 (ambiguous synonym)

Common names:

Shed herring English

Sábalo del Canadá Spanish

Kanadische Alse German

Canadisk stamsild Danish

Canadese elft Dutch

Blue-back shad English

Blue-back herring English

Alose d'été du Canada French

Alose d'été French

Alosa canadese Italian

Alosa azul Portuguese

Alosa Catalan, Italian, Maltese, Spanish

Alosa-azul Portuguese

Aloza niebieska Polish

Blå Staksill Swedish

Blaurückenhering German

Blueback glut herring English

Blueback herring English

Blueback shad English

Hering de vara Rumanian

Herring English, Papiamento

River herring English

Shad herring English

Sinisilli Finnish

Blårygget stamsild Danish

Placka americká Czech

синеспинка Russian

北美大眼鯡 Mandarin Chinese

北美大眼鲱 Mandarin Chinese

蓝背西鲱 Mandarin Chinese

藍背西鯡 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Clupeiformes

LSID

Family Clupeidae

LSID

Genus Alosa

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Canada; Nearctic; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Scotian Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Cape Breton, Nova Scotia south to the St. John's River, Florida; also in lower parts of rivers.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df5ec892-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search