Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Agonostomus monticola (Bancroft, 1834) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Agonostoma microps Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Agonostoma nasutum Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Agonostoma percoides Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Agonostoma squamipinne Mohr, 1927 (synonym)

Agonostomus hancocki Seale, 1932 (synonym)

Agonostomus macracanthus Regan, 1907 (synonym)

Agonostomus microps Günther, 1861 (synonym)

Agonostomus monitcola (Bancroft, 1834) (synonym)

Agonostomus salvini Regan, 1907 (synonym)

Joturus daguae Eigenmann, 1918 (synonym)

Mugil monticola Bancroft, 1834 (synonym)

Neomugil digueti Vaillant, 1894 (synonym)

Common names:

Dajao Spanish

Freshwater mullet English

Lisa Spanish

Lisa de rio Spanish

Mountain mullet English

Mulet Creole, French, English, French, Kumak

Mulet de fleuve French

Tepemechín Spanish

Trucha Spanish

Trucha de tierra caliente Spanish

Bjergmulte Danish

大棘圆口鲻 Mandarin Chinese

大棘圓口鯔 Mandarin Chinese

長體圓口鯔 Mandarin Chinese

长体圆口鲻 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Mugilidae

LSID

Genus Agonostomus

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Balsas river; Belize; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; El Salvador; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Nearctic; Neotropical; Nicaragua; North America: North Carolina, Florida, Louisiana and Texas in the USA to Colombia and Venezuela, including the West Indies.; Panama; Puerto Rico; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Harrison, Ian, Data last modified by FishBase 09-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df5ebc8a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search