Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trichogaster pectoralis (Regan, 1910) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Trichopodus pectoralis Regan, 1910 (synonym)

Common names:

Bubble nest builder English

Cá sac ran Vietnamese

Cá S?c r?n Vietnamese

Cá sat rang Vietnamese

Gourami Burmese, English, French, Malayalam

Gourami peau de serpent French

Gurami piel de serpiente Spanish

Gurami-pele-de-cobra Portuguese

Kanthor Khmer

Kantor Croatian, Khmer

Lampot Toba, Batak

Ormskinnsgurami Swedish

Pa sa lit Laotian

Padi Malay

Pla bai mai Thai

Ronggang Malay

Schaufelfadenfisch German

Schlangenhautfadenfisch German

Sepat siam Malay

Siamese gourami English

Siem Malay

Snakeskin gourami English

Snakeskin gouramy English

Theppili Sinhalese

Trey kantho Khmer

Trey kanthor Khmer

Trey kawnthor Khmer

Pla salid Thai

Pla sa-lid Thai

Slangeskindsgurami Danish

ปลาใบไม้ Thai

ปลาสลิด Thai

糙鱗毛足鱸 Mandarin Chinese

糙鳞毛足鲈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76ed802-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Family Osphronemidae

LSID

Genus Trichogaster

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: Mekong basin in Laos, Thailand, Cambodia and Viet Nam; also Chao Phraya basin (Ref. 43281). Introduced elsewhere and at least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction (Ref. 1739).; Australian; Cambodia; Chao Phraya River; Colombia; Indonesia; Laguna de Bay; Lake Buluan; Lake Lanao; Lake Toba; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Malaysia; Mekong; Myanmar; Neotropical; New Caledonia; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Sri Lanka; Taal Lake; Thailand; Tonle Sap; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Date and Author from Eschmeyer (Ref. 36656).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 09-Feb-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9b7290-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search