Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sillaginopsis panijus (Hamilton, 1822) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cheilodipterus panijus Hamilton, 1822 (synonym)

Sillaginopsis domina (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Sillago domina Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Sillago panijus (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Sillago panjius (Hamilton, 1822) (synonym)

Common names:

Flathead sillago English

Gangetic sillago English

Gangetic whiting English

Nga-palwe Burmese

PÍche-madame camus French

Silago chato Spanish

Tool-belle Bengali

Tool-danti Oriya

Tool-maach Bengali

Tular dandi Bengali

Tular danti Bengali

Whiting English

Yarra-soring Telugu

Fladhovedet sillago Danish

平头拟鱚 Mandarin Chinese

平頭擬鱚 Mandarin Chinese

యర్ర సోరింగి Telugu

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sillaginidae

LSID

Genus Sillaginopsis

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Chilka Lake; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Thailand; Western Indian Ocean: Pondicherry northward along the Coromandel coast, Ganges delta, Myanmar, southward to Malaysia and rarely to the Indonesian Archipelago.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6d9d18-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search