Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Paralonchurus peruanus (Steindachner, 1875) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Genyanemus peruanus Steindachner, 1875 (synonym)

Common names:

Bourrugue coco French

Coco Spanish

Coco croaker English

Croaker English

Lambe coco Spanish

Peruvian banded croaker English

Ratón ñato Spanish

Roncadeira-do-Perú Portuguese

Suco Javanese, Spanish

Umbryna peruwianska Polish

Peruansk trommefisk Danish

гороыль-коко Russian

秘魯副矛 Mandarin Chinese

秘鲁副矛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

LSID

Genus Paralonchurus

LSID

Distribution:

Ecuador; Humboldt Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Peru; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Southeast Pacific: Peru.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-Jul-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8e123a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search