Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Notoscopelus elongatus (Costa, 1844) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lampanyctus elongatus (Costa, 1844) (synonym)

Myctophum elongatum (Costa, 1844) (synonym)

Myctophum elongatus (Costa, 1844) (synonym)

Scopelus crodilus (non Risso) (misapplied name)

Scopelus elongatus Costa, 1844 (synonym)

Scopelus pseudocrocodilus Moreau, 1891 (synonym)

Common names:

a lanternfish English

Alice 'e funnale Italian

Gušteran repan Croatian

Masculina Italian

Mittelmeer-Laternenfisch German

Pampallugues Catalan

Pesce lanterna allungato Italian

Pez linterna mediterráneo Spanish

Pisci diavulu Italian

Işık balığı Turkish

长体背灯鱼 Mandarin Chinese

長體背燈魚 Mandarin Chinese

Pesce lanterna sottile Italian

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Myctophiformes

LSID

Family Myctophidae

LSID

Genus Notoscopelus

LSID

Distribution:

Algeria; France; Gibraltar; Italy; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mediterranean Sea: endemic to the western region.; Monaco; Morocco; Sea of Marmara; Spain; Tunisia; Turkey

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Paxton, John, Data last modified by FishBase 18-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee70756a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search