Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Menticirrhus littoralis (Holbrook, 1847) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Umbrina littoralis Holbrook, 1847 (synonym)

Common names:

Berrugata Spanish

Berrugato del Golfo Spanish

Betara Portuguese

Betara branca Portuguese

Bourrugue du Golfe French

Coroncoro Spanish

Coroncoro rayado Spanish

Curvina Portuguese, Spanish

Gulf kingcroaker English

Gulf kingfish English

Gurrubata Spanish

Judeu Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Kingfish English

Lambe berrugato Spanish

Lambe verrugato Spanish

Papaterra Portuguese

Papa-terra Portuguese, Spanish

Pescadinha papaterra Portuguese

Golf-trommefisk Danish

海湾无鳔石首鱼 Mandarin Chinese

海灣無鰾石首魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sciaenidae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76efa08-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Genus Menticirrhus

LSID

Distribution:

Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: Virginia, USA and the continental coast of the Gulf of Mexico to Rio Grande del Sur, Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 23-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee706192-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search