Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hemicaranx amblyrhynchus (Cuvier, 1833) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Caranx amblyrhynchus Cuvier, 1833 (synonym)

Common names:

Bluntnose jack English

Burrita Spanish

Cabeça dura Portuguese

Cabeçudo Portuguese

Cara-de-gato Portuguese

Carangue nez court French

Casabe chicharra Spanish

Catalina English, Spanish

Catarro Portuguese

Chicharra Spanish

Hojita Spanish

Jurel French, Spanish

Jurelito chato Spanish

Karang Creole, French

Montsuki-hiraaji Japanese

Palombeta Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Palombeta-do-alto Portuguese

Palomette English, French

Vento-leste Portuguese

Vento-leste-do-verão Portuguese

Vuela chicharra Spanish

Xixarro Portuguese

Stumpsnudet hestemakrel Danish

鈍吻半鰺 Mandarin Chinese

钝吻半鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Hemicaranx

LSID

Distribution:

Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Belize; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Panama; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Western Atlantic: North Carolina, USA and northern Gulf of Mexico southward to Florianópolis, Brazil; not found in most parts of the Lesser Antilles (Ref. 9626).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1abbe6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search