Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus unicolor (Engelhardt, 1912) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Spinax unicolor Engelhardt, 1912 (synonym)

Common names:

Brown lantern shark English

Brown lanternshark English

Éénkleurlantaarnhaai Dutch

Nise-karasuzame Japanese

Sagre brun French

Tollo lucero marrón Spanish

Brun lanternehaj Danish

褐乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

褐烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Japan; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Ryukyu Islands; Western Pacific: Japan (Ref. 247) and New Zealand (Ref. 13669).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc11eed0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search