Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Etmopterus hillianus (Poey, 1861) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Spinax hillianus Poey, 1861 (synonym)

Common names:

Blackbelly dogfish English

Caribbean lantern shark English

Caribbean lanternshark English

Caribische lantaarnhaai Dutch

Carribean lanternshark English

Galludo enano Spanish

Sagre antillais French

Tiburón enano Spanish

Tollo lucero antillano Spanish

Caribisk lanternehaj Danish

加勒比乌鲨 Mandarin Chinese

加勒比烏鯊 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Squaliformes

LSID

Family Etmopteridae

LSID

Genus Etmopterus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bermuda; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Cuba; Gulf of Mexico; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; USA (contiguous states); Western Atlantic: Virginia to southern Florida (USA), Cuba, Bermuda, and St. Kitts (Ref. 247); including Brazil (Ref. 53443). Eastern Atlantic (Ref. 26340).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 27-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5c6dac-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search