Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Dasyatis akajei (Müller & Henle, 1841) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dasyatis akajel (Müller & Henle, 1841) (synonym)

Trygon akajei Müller & Henle, 1841 (synonym)

Common names:

Aka ei Japanese

Aka-ei Japanese

Brown stingray English

Cį Šu?i b?ng d? Vietnamese

Estuary stingaree English

Japanese red stingray English

Japanese stingray English

No-rang-ga-o-ri Korean

Ogoncza japonska Polish

Pagi Bikol, Cebuano, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Tagalog

Pari Malay, Punjabi, Sindhi

Pastenague du Pacifique French

Pastinaca Italian, Spanish

Peitschenrochen German

Pilrokke Norwegian

Pilskate Norwegian

Punakeihäsrausku Finnish

Raya lįtigo del Pacķfico Spanish

Red stingray English

Red skate English

Rode pijlstaartrog Dutch

Siba zutulja Serbian

Stingrocka Swedish

Stechrochen German

Stillahavs-spjutrocka Swedish

Trigono Italian

Uge do Pacķfico Portuguese

Volina Croatian, Serbian

Whip ray English

Whip stingray English

Whipray English

Yellow stingray English

Chì hóng Mandarin Chinese

Huáng fēn Mandarin Chinese

Ignelivatoz Turkish

Krasnyi khostokol Russian

Pigrokke Danish

Pilrokke Danish

Sálahi trygéna Greek

Stillehavspilrokke Danish

Trigóna Greek

Trnucha červená Czech

牛尾魴 Mandarin Chinese

牛尾鲂 Mandarin Chinese

紅魴 Mandarin Chinese

红鲂 Mandarin Chinese

赤魟 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

赤土魟 Mandarin Chinese

Shllahaus-spjutrocha Swedish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Dasyatidae

LSID

Genus Dasyatis

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Cambodia; Chiku River; China; East China Sea; Fiji Islands; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Malaysia; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Sea of Japan/East Sea; South China Sea; Taiwan; Tanshui River; Thailand; Tung-hsiao; Tuvalu; Viet Nam; Western Pacific: southern Japan to Thailand. Also known from Fiji and Tuvalu (Ref. 12596).; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Oct-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3f3980-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search