Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Carcharhinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Carcharhinus iranzae Fourmanoir, 1961 (synonym)

Carcharhinus lamiella (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1882) (misapplied name)

Carcharhinus obscurella Deng, Xiong & Zhan, 1981 (synonym)

Carcharias macrurus Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887 (synonym)

Carcharinus iranzae Fourmanoir, 1961 (synonym)

Carcharinus obscurus (Lesueur, 1818) (synonym)

Eulamia obscura (Lesueur, 1818) (synonym)

Galeolamna eblis Whitley, 1944 (synonym)

Galeolamna greyi Owen, 1853 (ambiguous synonym)

Galeolamna macrurus (Ramsay & Ogilby, 1887) (synonym)

Prionodon obvelatus Valenciennes, 1844 (synonym)

Squalus obscurus Lesueur, 1818 (synonym)

Common names:

Tiburón lamia Spanish

Squalo grigio Italian

Sandbankhai German

Arenero Spanish

Bay-shark English

Black whaler English

Blauhai German

Bronze shark whaler English

Bronze whaler English

Brown common gray shark English

Brown dusky shark English

Brown shark English

Cá M?p s?m Vietnamese

Cação Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Cação fidalgo Portuguese

Cazón Spanish

Common whaler English

Donkerhaai Afrikaans

Dotabuka Japanese

Dunkelhai German

Dusky ground shark English

Dusky shark English

Dusky whaler English

Ehouatagbo Fon GBE

Estrela Portuguese

Faqueta Portuguese

Fidalgo Portuguese

Grauhai German

Jaqueta Spanish

Jaquetón Spanish

Lamia Italian, Spanish

Lobo Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Marracho areneiro Portuguese

Marracho-faqueta Portuguese

Melgacho Spanish

Metel Carolinian

Mörkhaj Swedish

Rechin French, Rumanian

Requin de sable French

Requiem de sable French

Requin French

Requin obscur English

Requin sombre French

Shark English

Schemerhaai Dutch

Shovelnose English

Squalo scuro Italian

Sumuhai Finnish

Tauró fosc Catalan

Tiburón lobo Spanish

Tiburón marrón Spanish

Tiburón obscuro Spanish

Tiburón amarillo Spanish

Tiburon arenero Spanish

Tiburón gambuso Spanish

Tiburón oscuro Spanish

Tintorera Catalan, Spanish

Tubarão-faqueta Portuguese

Zarco Spanish

Zarlacz ciemnoskóry Polish

Karcharynos skotinochromos Greek

Köpek balığı Turkish

Mørkhaj Danish

Καρχαρίνος σκοτεινόχρωμος Greek

大沙 Mandarin Chinese

暗体真鲨 Mandarin Chinese

暗體真鯊 Mandarin Chinese

灰真鯊 Mandarin Chinese

灰真鲨 Mandarin Chinese

灰色白眼鮫 Mandarin Chinese

灰色白眼鲛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Carcharhiniformes

LSID

Family Carcharhinidae

LSID

Genus Carcharhinus

LSID

Distribution:

Agulhas Current; Algeria; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Australia; Bahamas; Brazil; California Current; Canada; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; China; Colombia; Coral Sea and GBR; Cuba; Djibouti; East Brazil Shelf; East Central Australian Shelf; Fiji Islands; French Guiana; Gambia; Great Barrier Reef; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Israel; Japan; Kuroshio Current; Macau; Madagascar; Madeira Islands; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Mexico; Morocco; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Revillagigedo; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; South Brazil Shelf; South China Sea; Southeast Australian Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Southwest Australian Shelf; Spain; Suriname; Taiwan; Trinidad and Tobago; Turkey; Tuvalu; Uruguay; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Viet Nam; West Central Australian Shelf; Western Atlantic: southern Massachusetts to Florida (USA), Georges Bank, Bahamas, Cuba, northern Gulf of Mexico, Nicaragua, southern Brazil and Uruguay (Ref. 58839). Eastern Atlantic: Canary Islands, Cape Verde, Senegal, Sierra Leone. Some records fro; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Compagno, Leonard J.V., Data last modified by FishBase 28-Oct-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4893c2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search