Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bagre bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bagre filamentosus (Swainson, 1839) (synonym)

Bagrus macronemus Ranzani, 1841 (synonym)

Felichthys bagre (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym)

Felichthys filamentosus Swainson, 1839 (synonym)

Galeichthys gronovii Valenciennes, 1840 (synonym)

Mystus carolinensis Gronow, 1854 (synonym)

Paradiplomystes coruscans (Lichtenstein, 1819) (ambiguous synonym)

Pimelodus coruscans Lichtenstein, 1819 (ambiguous synonym)

Silurus bagre Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)

Common names:

Ariaçu Portuguese

Ariassu Portuguese

Bagger Sranan

Bagre Portuguese, Spanish

Bagre cinzento Portuguese

Bagre doncella Spanish

Bagre-bandeira Portuguese

Bagre-bandeirado Portuguese

Bagre-bandiera Creole, Portuguese

Bagre-de-penacho Portuguese

Bagre-fidalgo Portuguese

Bagre-fita Portuguese

Bagre-mandim Portuguese

Bagre-sari Portuguese

Bandeira Portuguese

Bandeirado Portuguese

Bandim Portuguese

Barbanan Sranan

Bardugo de bandera Spanish

Barge cuinche Spanish

Catfish English

Chivito Spanish

Chivo blanco Spanish

Coco sea catfish English

Dato Spanish

Gafftopsail English

Gata fisi Creole, French, Djuka, Other

Itohiki-hamagigi Japanese

Katoesch Sranan

Koko blé Creole, French

Koko jandanm Creole, French

Koperzuiger Dutch

Mâchoiron coco French

Peixe fita Portuguese

Pirá-bandeira Portuguese

Sali-Sali Galibi

Sarasará Portuguese

Sarassará Portuguese

Saras-sari Portuguese

Sargento Portuguese, Spanish

Sarí Portuguese

Sarí-açú Portuguese

Sarí-assu Portuguese

Sarí-sarí Portuguese

Saxisi Palicur

Sea catfish English

Viirimerimonni Finnish

巴格海鱨 Mandarin Chinese

巴格海鲿 Mandarin Chinese

波鰭副秘鯰 Mandarin Chinese

波鳍副秘鲶 Mandarin Chinese

長絲海鱨 Mandarin Chinese

长丝海鲿 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Bagre

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Brazil; Caribbean Sea; Central and South America: Colombia to the mouth of the Amazon River.; Colombia; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Guyana; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J., Data last modified by FishBase 12-Sep-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4d8daa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search