Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Trachurus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caranx symmetricus Ayres, 1855 (synonym)

Decapterus polyaspis Walford & Myers, 1944 (synonym)

Trachurus picturatus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) (synonym)

Trachurus symmetricus symmetricus (Ayres, 1855) (synonym)

Common names:

Carapau-do-Pacífico Portuguese

Charrito Spanish

Charrito chícharo Spanish

Chicharro Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese, Spanish

Chicharro ojetón Spanish

Chicharro ojoton Spanish

Chinchard gros yeux French

Chinchard gros yeux du Pacific French

Jack mackerel English

Jurel French, Spanish

Jurel ojetón Spanish

Jurelillo Spanish

Mackereljack English

Ostrobok pacyficzny Polish

Pacific jack mackerel English

Scad English

Stillehavshestemakrel Danish

ставрида тихоокеанская Russian

多盾圆鲹 Mandarin Chinese

多盾圓鰺 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋竹筴魚 Mandarin Chinese

太平洋竹筴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachurus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); California Current; Canada; Eastern Pacific: southeastern Alaska to southern Baja California, Mexico and the Gulf of California; reported from Acapulco in Mexico and the Galapagos Islands.; Ecliptic Seamount; Ecuador; Galapagos Islands; Gulf of Alaska; Gulf of California; Mexico; New Zealand; Nicaragua; Pacific Central-American Coastal; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Peru-Galapagos Waters; Professor Mesyatzev Seamount; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b9c6c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search