Infraspecies details

You selected Caranx trachurus japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Trachurus japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Caranx trachurus japonicus Temminck & Schlegel, 1844 (synonym)

Trachurops japonicus (Temminck & Schlegel, 1844) (synonym)

Trachurus argenteus Wakiya, 1924 (synonym)

Trachurus declivis (non Jenyns, 1841) (misapplied name)

Common names:

C Sng Nh?t Vietnamese

C Sng Nh?t B?n Vietnamese

Carapau-do-Japo Portuguese

Chinchard du Japon French

Chon-gaeng-i Korean

Jack mackerel English

Japanese horse mackerel English

Japanese jack mackerel English

Japanese scad English

Jurel japons Spanish

Ma-aji Japanese

Ostrobok japonski Polish

Bā làng Mandarin Chinese

Cì bà Mandarin Chinese

Japansk hestemakrel Danish

Rì běn zhú jiā yú Mandarin Chinese

Zhú jiā yú Mandarin Chinese

Shān tái yú Mandarin Chinese

Yaponskaya stavrida Russian

ставрида японская Russian

巴拢 Mandarin Chinese

巴攏 Mandarin Chinese

日本竹筴魚 Mandarin Chinese

日本竹筴鱼 Mandarin Chinese

瓜仔魚 Mandarin Chinese

瓜仔鱼 Mandarin Chinese

真鰺 Mandarin Chinese

真鲹 Mandarin Chinese

竹荚鱼 Mandarin Chinese

竹莢魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Trachurus

LSID

Distribution:

Chang-hwa; China; East China Sea; Hong Kong; Hsin-chu; Japan; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuroshio Current; Northwest Pacific: southern Japan, Korean Peninsula to the East China Sea. Pacific Ocean off the coast of southeast Asia.; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Peng-hu Island; Ryukyu Islands; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Shiliao River; South China Sea; Tai-chung; Taiwan; Tung-hsiao; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3b9aaa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search