Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Selene setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Vomer setapinnis (Mitchill, 1815) (synonym)

Zeus setapinnis Mitchill, 1815 (synonym)

Common names:

Aracorana Portuguese

Ama Serbian, Wayuu

Atlantic moonfish English

Bluntnosed shiner English

Bristle-finned moonfish English

Caballo Spanish

Cara de Caballo Spanish

Cara'caballo Spanish

Carecaballo Spanish

Carta Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Casabe Spanish

Corcobado Spanish

Corcovado Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Corcovado-do-Golfo Portuguese

Dollarfish English

Doutor Portuguese

Fanta mbai Wolof

Fralda-rota Portuguese

Galinho Portuguese

Gallo Italian, Spanish

Galo Italian, Portuguese, Samoan

Galo corcunda Portuguese

Galo verdadeiro Portuguese

Galo-branco Portuguese

Galo-da-costa Portuguese

Galo-de-penacho Portuguese

Galo-de-rebanho Portuguese

Galo-do-alto Portuguese

Galo-do-morro Portuguese

Galo-legítimo Portuguese

Hiramana-aji Japanese

Horsefish English

Jack English

Jorobado Spanish

Jorobado caballa Spanish

Jorobado lamparosa Spanish

Lamaparosa Spanish

Lune French

Maanvis Afrikaans, Dutch

Moonfish English

Moonshine English

Musso atlantique French

Mussolini French, Portuguese

Peixe-galo Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Peixe-galo-baleeiro Portuguese

Peixe-galo-verdadeiro Portuguese

Pesce ascia Italian

Portugaise French

Poson assièt Creole, French

Pugnosed shiner English

Skötuselur Icelandic

Sunfish English

Womer Polish

Zabucaí Portuguese

Atlantisk hestehoved Danish

大西洋月鰺 Mandarin Chinese

大西洋月鲹 Mandarin Chinese

大西洋犁鰺 Mandarin Chinese

大西洋犁鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Selene

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Argentina; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Caribbean Sea; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Patagonian Shelf; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Scotian Shelf; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Nova Scotia, Canada through most of the West Indies; along coasts of Gulf of Mexico and South America (Ref. 26938) to Mar del Plata, Argentina. Absent from the Bahamas (Ref. 26938). Replaced by Selene dorsalis in the eastern At

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1666f4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search