Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Selene dorsalis (Gill, 1863) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Argyreiosus setipinnis (non Mitchill, 1815) (misapplied name)

Selene gibbiceps Gilchrist, 1914 (synonym)

Selene goreensis (Guichenot, 1866) (ambiguous synonym)

Selene setipinnis (non Mitchill, 1815) (misapplied name)

Selene vomer (non Linnaeus, 1758) (misapplied name)

Vomer brownii (non Agassiz, 1831) (misapplied name)

Vomer dorsalis Gill, 1863 (synonym)

Vomer gabonensis Guichenot, 1866 (synonym)

Vomer gibbiceps (Gilchrist, 1914) (synonym)

Vomer goreensis Guichenot, 1866 (synonym)

Vomer senegalensis Guichenot, 1866 (synonym)

Vomer setipinnis (non Mitchill, 1815) (misapplied name)

Common names:

Afkykvis Afrikaans

African lookdown English

African moonfish English

Afrikanischer pferdekopf German

Assiette atlantique French

Atlantic moonfish English

Besobengre Unknown

Bluntnose English

Caracaballo Spanish

Carlage Creole, Portuguese

Condombolo Portuguese

Corcovado Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Corcovado africano Portuguese

Corcovado-africano Portuguese

Crita Spanish

Fanta Wolof

Fanta mbaï Wolof

Fanta mbaye Wolof

Gadawyè Fon Gbe

Goldtaler German

Guinean moonfish English

Hair-finned silverfish English

Hiramana-aji Japanese

Houngogba Fon GBE

Jorobado Spanish

Jorobado africano Spanish

Lagba lagba Adioukrou, Aizi, Unknown

Lamparosa Spanish

Lookdown fish English

Mboulou Unknown

Musso africain French

Mussolini French, Portuguese

Ngogba Ewe, Unknown

N'gogba Gen-Gbe

Ngugba Unknown

Pampo Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Pata pata Creole, Portuguese

Peixe-galo Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Peixe-prata Portuguese

Pesce ascia Italian

Pferdekopf German

Pomp English

Pompi Susu

Reloj Spanish

Shiner English

Slinyania Unknown

Vomer French

Zozui Ewe

Afrikansk hestehoved Danish

Obiknovenni vomer Russian

Riba-poloumessetse Russian

Sélèna Russian

吉邦犁鰺 Mandarin Chinese

吉邦犁鲹 Mandarin Chinese

隆背月鰺 Mandarin Chinese

隆背月鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Selene

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Benin; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; China; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Côte d'Ivoire; Eastern Atlantic: Portugal to South Africa, including Madeira and Cape Verde. Replaced by Selene setapinnis in western Atlantic. These two species have not been adequately studied and may prove to be conspecific.; Ébrié Lagoon; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Liberia; Madeira Islands; Mauritania; Namibia; Nigeria; Portugal; Sanaga; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Africa; Togo

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 12965).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 11-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc44d4c6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search