Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Sarpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Boops goreensis (Valenciennes, 1830) (synonym)

Boops salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Box goreensis Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Box salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Eusalpa salpa (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Sparus salpa Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Bobba Italian

Boga Bahasa Indonesia, Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, French, Italian, Kannada, Portuguese, Spanish

Cagona Spanish

Gestreepte bokvis Dutch

Gold line English

Goldline English

Goldstrieme German

Goldstriemen German

Gwiela Maltese

Manciaracína Italian

Muscatedda Italian

Okseøyefisk Norwegian

Otoe Other

Oxögonfisk Swedish

Rasaw Wolof

Saboga Italian, Portuguese, Spanish

Salema English, Portuguese, Spanish

Salenca Portuguese

Salp Italian

Salpa Catalan, Croatian, English, Italian, Polish, Serbian, Slovene, Swedish

Salpe Albanian, German

Salpuša Croatian

Sarb Arabic

Sarpa Italian, Maltese

Sarpetedda Italian

Sappa Italian, Japanese

Sappotta Italian

Sapulina Croatian

Saupe English, French

Sciarpa Italian

Shelba Arabic

Sopa Creole, Portuguese, Croatian

S'oulboûn Arabic

Strepie Afrikaans, English

Tartarella Maltese

Xilpa Maltese

Zlatica Croatian, Macedonian

çitari Turkish

Çitari balığı Turkish

Okseøjefisk Danish

Salpa Greek

Sal'pa Russian

Sálpa-sárpa Greek

Sarpan Turkish

Sarpan balığı Turkish

Stribet havrude Danish

Σάλπα Greek

Σάρπα Greek

ﻪﺒﻠﺷ Arabic

叉牙牛眼鯛 Mandarin Chinese

叉牙牛眼鲷 Mandarin Chinese

叉牙鯛 Mandarin Chinese

叉牙鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Sparidae

LSID

Genus Sarpa

LSID

Distribution:

Aegean Sea; Agulhas Current; Albania; Algeria; Angola; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northeast; Atlantic, Southeast; Benguela Current; Black Sea; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Canary Current; Canary Islands; Cantabrian Sea; Cape Verde; Celtic-Biscay Shelf; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Croatia; Cyprus; Eastern Atlantic: Bay of Biscay and Strait of Gibraltar to Sierra Leone, including Madeira, the Canary Islands, and Cape Verde; Congo to South Africa. Also present in the Mediterranean.; Egypt; France; Galician Shelf; Gambia; Gibraltar; Greece; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Iberian Coastal; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Western; Israel; Italy; Lebanon; Libyan Arab Jamahiriya; Madeira Islands; Malta; Mauritania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Mediterranean Sea; Monaco; Morocco; Mozambique; Namibia; Persian Gulf; Portugal; Sea of Marmara; Senegal; Serbia and Montenegro; Sierra Leone; Slovenia; South Africa; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom; Western Sahara

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 04-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1bdd3c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search