Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Salvelinus namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cristivomer namaycush (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Cristovomer namayacush (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Salmo amethystinus Mitchill, 1818 (synonym)

Salmo amethystus Mitchill, 1818 (synonym)

Salmo confinis DeKay, 1842 (synonym)

Salmo ferox Perley, 1852 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo namaycush Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo pallidus Rafinesque, 1817 (synonym)

Common names:

Truta do lago Portuguese

Truite grise French

Truite de lac d'Amérique French

Truite de lac French

Trucha lacustre americana Spanish

Trucha lacustre Spanish

Touladi English, French

Togue English, French

Salvelino lacustre Portuguese

Salmerino di lago Italian

Omble du Canada French

Omble French

Namaycush English

Lake trout English

Grey trout English

Great Lake trout English

Christivomer French

Char English

Canada-rødding Danish

Amerikansk søørred Danish

Amerikanischer Seesaibling German

Amerikanische Seeforelle German

Amerikaanse meerforel Dutch

American lake trout English

American lake char English

Akalukpik Inuktitut

Canadaröding Swedish

Canadaröye Norwegian

Canadarøye Norwegian

Col-lic-puk Inuktitut

Cristivomer French

Great Lakes char English

Great Lakes trout English

Harmaanieriä Finnish

Hupin Nuuchahnulth

Iclook Inuktitut

Idlorak Inuktitut

Ihok Inuktitut

IIuuraq Inuktitut

Ikalukpik Inuktitut

Ikhiloktok Inuktitut

Ikhlorak Inuktitut

Ilortoq Inuktitut

Iqluq Inuktitut

Ishioraliktâq Inuktitut

Islorak Inuktitut

Isok Inuktitut

Isuuq Inuktitut

Isuuqiaq Inuktitut

Isuuqiq Inuktitut

Isuuraaryuk Inuktitut

Isuuraq Inuktitut

Ivitaruk Inuktitut

Kanadaröding Swedish

Keyteeleek Inuktitut

K'wit'thet Salish

K'wsech Salish

Lake charr English

Laker English

Landlocked salmon English

Mackinaw trout English

Masamacush English

Milaqkkâyoq Inuktitut

Mountain trout English

Murta Icelandic

Naaqtuuq Inuktitut

Näluarryuk Inuktitut

Namekus Cree

Nauktoq Inuktitut

Nemakos Cree

Nemeks Cree

Némèkus Cree

Omble d'Amérique French

Pastrva Serbian

Salmon trout English

Salvelino-lacustre Portuguese

Shamet skelex Salish

Shmexwalsh Salish

Sigguayaq Inuktitut

Siscowet English

Siuktuuk Inuktitut

Sivon velký Slovak

Siyuktuuq Inuktitut

Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw Salish

Slhop' schaanexw Salish

Spak'ws schaanexw Salish

Taque English

Trota di lago americana Italian

Truta-do-lago Portuguese

Amerikansk søørred Danish

Canadarødding Danish

Canadarøding Danish

Kanadarødding Danish

Kanadarøding Danish

Siven obrovký Czech

Severoamerikanskiy kristivomer Russian

палия озерная Russian

嵴犁鮭 Mandarin Chinese

嵴犁鲑 Mandarin Chinese

湖紅點鮭 Mandarin Chinese

湖红点鲑 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Salvelinus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Asia - Inland waters; Australian; Bolivia; Canada; Czech Republic; Denmark; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Great Lakes; Italy; Japan; Nearctic; Neotropical; New Zealand; North America: Widely distributed from northern Canada and Alaska south to New England in USA and Great Lakes basin in Canada-USA. Introduced widely to many areas outside its native range. Splakes (hybrid between Salvelinus namaycush and Salv; Norway; Oceania - Inland waters; Palearctic; Peru; Slovakia; Sweden; Switzerland; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Mar-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1bdac6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search