Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Rastrineobola argentea (Pellegrin, 1904) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Engraulicypris argenteus (Pellegrin, 1904) (synonym)

Neobola argentea Pellegrin, 1904 (synonym)

Common names:

Victoria-See-Karpfen German

Sipa do lago Victória Portuguese

Silver cyprinid English

En art karpefisk Danish

Cyprin argenté French

Ciprino plateado Spanish

Dagaa Swahili

Lake Victoria sardine English

Mukene English, Other

Omena Luo

Sardine Arabic, Creole, French, Dutch, English, French, German

Sipa-do-Lago-Victória Portuguese

Victorianlasibarbi Finnish

Viktoria-Sardine German

Neobola stříbřitá Czech

Victoria-karpe Danish

新耙波拉魚 Mandarin Chinese

新耙波拉鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Rastrineobola

LSID

Distribution:

Africa: Lakes Victoria and Kyoga, the Victoria Nile.; Africa-Inland Waters; Ethiopian; Kenya; Lake Victoria; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Uganda

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 01-Jul-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1bcc84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search