Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pristipomoides auricilla (Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Arnillo auricilla Jordan, Evermann & Tanaka, 1927 (synonym)

Common names:

Colas drapeau French

Falagal meraab Carolinian

Goldflag jobfish English

Kimadara-himedai Japanese

Palu hahave Niuean

Palu-ave Samoan

Palu-i'usama Samoan

Panchito abanderado Spanish

Salaman karang kuning Malay

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Vivaneau à taches jaunes French

Guam-snapper Danish

日本紫魚 Mandarin Chinese

日本紫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

肉蒜魚 Mandarin Chinese

肉蒜鱼 Mandarin Chinese

黄尾姬鲷 Mandarin Chinese

黃尾姬鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Pristipomoides

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; American Samoa; Andaman Sea; Bay of Bengal; Brooks Banks; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Thailand; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Reunion (Ref. 33390) to Hawaii and Rapa, north to Japan, south to Australia and New Caledonia.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Johnston Island; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Macau; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Is. (Trust Tr.); Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; US Misc. Pacific Is.; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1bbdf2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search