Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pelecus cultratus (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Clupea ziga Wulff, 1765 (synonym)

Cyprinus cultratus Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Ziege Dutch, English, German

Zicke German

Sichling German

Sichelfisch German

Sichel English, German

Sabre carp English

Sabelkarpe Danish, Norwegian

Säbelfisch German

Sabelbliek Dutch

Rasoir English, French

Peleco Spanish

Peixe-sabre Portuguese

Messerkarpf German

Messerfisch German

Ciosa Polish

Dünnbauch German

Garda Hungarian (Magyar)

Knife English

Miekkasärki Finnish

Razorfish English

Sabbitza Bulgarian

Säbel German

Sabita Rumanian

Sabitza Bulgarian

Šabla Slovak

Sabljarka Serbian

Sabrefish English

Shamshir Mahi Persian

Shamshir Mahi Ab Shirin Persian

Skärkniv Swedish

Chekhon Russian

Chekhon' Russian

Ostrucha krivocará Czech

Ostrucha křivočará Czech

Sabelkarpe Danish

Sabla Czech

Tschekhon Russian

Tschékhon Russian

чехонь Russian

欧飘鱼 Mandarin Chinese

歐飄魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Pelecus

LSID

Distribution:

Afghanistan; Amudar'ya; Aral Sea; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Austria; Azerbaijan; Baltic Sea; Belarus; Black Sea; Bulgaria; Caspian Sea; Czech Republic; Danube; Don; Estonia; Eurasia: lower reaches of rivers and brackish waters of eastern Baltic, Black Sea, Caspian Sea and Aral Sea. In Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna).; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Hungary; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Kazakhstan; Kuban River; Kura; Latvia; Lithuania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Moldova, Republic of; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Sea of Azov; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Sweden; Ukraine; Ural; Uzbekistan; Volga

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-May-1998

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1bab00-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search