Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oncorhynchus kisutch (Walbaum, 1792) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Oncorhynchus milktschutsch (Walbaum, 1792) (synonym)

Salmo kisatch Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo kisutch Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo milktschutsch Walbaum, 1792 (synonym)

Salmo tsuppitch Richardson, 1836 (synonym)

Common names:

coho salmon or silver salmon English

Sølvlaks Danish

Silverside English

Silver salmon English

Silberlachs German

Saumon coho French

Saumon argenté French

Salmone del Pacifico Italian

Salmone argentato Italian

Salmón plateado Spanish

Salmón coho Spanish

Salmão prateado Portuguese

Medium red salmon English

Koho Danish

Kisutch-Lachs German

Jack salmon English

Cohozalm Dutch

Coho salmon English

Coho English, Spanish

Blueback English

Caayuaq Alutiiq

Chumlachs German

Coho laks Norwegian

Cohoe English

Coho-Lachs German

Coho-lax Swedish

Cohosalmon English

Cuwit Nuuchahnulth

Gaayda dahlgyang Haida

Gin-zake Japanese

Grilse English, German

Hooknose English

Hoopid salmon English

Hopealohi Finnish

Kizucz Polish

Ksihoon Tsimshian

K'with'thet Salish

K'wolexw Salish

Lachs German

Pazifischer Lachs German

Salmão-prateado Portuguese

Salmon Agutaynen, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, English, Hiligaynon, Ilokano, Kuyunon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Serbian, Spanish, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Salmon 'coho' Spanish

Schaanexw Salish

Sea trout English

Shamet skelex Salish

Silverlax Swedish

Shmexwalsh Salish

Sináech Salish

Sina-wa?a Nuuchahnulth

Sk'wel'eng's schaanexw Salish

Slhop' schaanexw Salish

Slivers English

Spak'ws schaanexw Salish

St'thkway' Salish

Taay Haida

T'aiya Haida

Thaw'en Salish

Ts'iidu Haida

Ts'iing k'iiga Haida

Tyaayii Haida

Üük Tsimshian

White salmon English

Vrsta pacifickog lososa Serbian

Waak Tsimshian

Wildlachs German

Wüüx Tsimshian

Belaya Russian

Belaya ryba Russian

Coholaks Danish

Kizhuch Russian

Solomos Koho Greek

Sølvlaks Danish

Zúṇ Heiltsuk

Σολομός κόχο Greek

кижуч Russian

銀大麻哈魚(銀鮭) Mandarin Chinese

银大麻哈鱼(银鲑) Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Oncorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Alaska (USA); America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Amur; Arctic Ocean; Argentina; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Beaufort Sea; Belgium; California Current; Canada; Caspian Sea; Chile; Chukchi Sea; Cyprus; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Great Lakes; Greece; Gulf of Alaska; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Israel; Italy; Japan; Kerguelen Islands; Korea, Dem. People's Rep; Korea, Republic of; Kuril Islands; Kuroshio Current; Latvia; Mexico; Nearctic; Neotropical; Netherlands; North Pacific: distributed from the Anadyr River in Russia south towards Hokkaido, Japan, and from Point Hope in Alaska southwards to Chamalu Bay in Baja California, Mexico.; Okhotsk Sea; Oyashio Current; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northeast; Pacific, Northwest; Palearctic; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Sea of Japan/East Sea; Sweden; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states)

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 15-Apr-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1b94d0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search