Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias heraldi Schultz, 1953 (synonym)

Diacope axillaris Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Diacope borensis Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Diacope coccinea Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Diacope lineata Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Diacope melanura Rüppell, 1838 (synonym)

Diacope rosea Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Diacope striata Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Diacope tiea Lesson, 1831 (synonym)

Genyoroge bidens Macleay, 1882 (synonym)

Lutianus gibbus (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Lutianus tahitiensis Seale, 1906 (synonym)

Lutjanus coccineus (Cuvier, 1828) (synonym)

Lutjanus comoriensis Fourmanoir, 1957 (synonym)

Mesoprion janthinurus Bleeker, 1854 (synonym)

Sciaena gibba Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)

Common names:

red snapper Dutch, English, German, Swedish

Aluman Davawenyo, Hiligaynon

Angrat Ilokano, Pangasinan

Asmoodi Arabic

Bambangun Ilokano

Ban Marshallese

Boggel-snapper Afrikaans

Bo Fijian, Kim, Marshallese, Numee

Bord de mare French

Buckelschnapper German

Cá H?ng b?ng cong Vietnamese

Chemmali Malayalam

Ciijo Somali

Comay Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Dangit Bikol, Davawenyo, Hiligaynon, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Ginimas Mahl, Maldivian

Hamra Arabic

Hamrah Arabic

Haraki Swahili

Hime-fuedai Japanese

Humpback red snapper English

Humpback redsnapper English

Humpback snapper English

Humphead snapper English

Hunched snapper English

Ikan merah Malay

Ikan merah ayer dalam Malay

Jato Marshallese

Islawan Cebuano

Jab Marshallese

Jayo Jawe

Jenaha Malay

Jenehak Malay

Jumöc Kumak

Kakaka Carolinian, Chamorro, Marshallese

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Kaypid Other

Keremlal Palauan

Langisi Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lucjan trujacy Polish

Lutjan bossu French

Mabwa Pije

Mala'i Palauan, Samoan

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Masaccha Carolinian

Masedcha Carolinian

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Metecha-tepabung Carolinian

Paddle tail snapper English

Paddletail English

Paddle-tail English

Paddle-tail snapper English

Pargo jorobado Spanish

Parai French, Tahitian, Tamil

Pargo curvado Portuguese

Pargo encarnado Portuguese

Perche pagaie French

Queue en pagaie French

Sabuta damu Fijian

Sakahan Other

Sassoni Portuguese

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Te ikanibong Kiribati

Te taaea Tuvaluan

Tuhara Tahitian

Uvoro Gela

Vivaneau pagaie French

Vivaneau têtu French

Yabwau Misima-Paneati

Rød pukkelsnapper Danish

луциан горбатый Russian

海豚哥 Mandarin Chinese

隆背笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

隆背笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

隆背笛鳚 Chinese, Mandarin Chinese

Vermelhao Portuguese

ചെമ്മാലി  Malayalam

ചെന്വല്ലി Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Atulayan Bay; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Calamianes Islands; Cambodia; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; East Timor; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Thailand; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; Hsiao-liu-chiu; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Line and Society islands, north to southern Japan, south to Australia.; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kingman Reef; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Leyte Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Niue; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Is. (Trust Tr.); Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Palau; Panguil Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; San Pedro Bay; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Tuvalu; US Minor Outlying Is.; US Misc. Pacific Is.; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc55f602-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search