Species details

You selected Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845). This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Aristichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hypophthalmichthys mantschuricus Kner, 1867 (ambiguous synonym)

Hypophthalmichthys nobilis (Richardson, 1845) (synonym)

Leuciscus nobilis Richardson, 1845 (synonym)

Common names:

Bighead carp English

Carpa cabezona Spanish

Carpe à grosse tête French

Marmorkarpe Danish

Grootkopkarper Dutch

Edler Tolstolob German

Carpa testa grossa Italian

Carpa cabeçuda Portuguese

Amour à grosse tête French

Amour marbré French

Ballgjeri laraman Albanian

Belli-gende Kannada

Big head English

Big head carp English

Bighead English

Boon tau ue Cantonese

Cá Mè hoa Vietnamese

Carpe marbrée French

Carpa cabeza grande Spanish

Carpa dalla testa grande Italian

Carpe chinoise French

Crap argintiu nobil Rumanian

Dai tau Cantonese

Fa lin Cantonese

Gefleckter Silberkarpfen German

Hak lin Cantonese

Kap kepala besar Malay

Kapoor-e-Sargondeh Persian

Kokuren Japanese

Marmoripaksuotsa Finnish

Marmorkarp Swedish

Marmorkarpfen German

Novac Rumanian

Pastar tolstolob Bulgarian

Sung ue Cantonese

Tolstolob pestrý Slovak

Tolpyga pstra Polish

Tongsan Malay

Tovstolob strokatyi Ukrainian

Pla song hea Thai

Pla song heu Thai

Pla tao teo Thai

Marmarokyprinos Greek

Marmorkarpe Danish

Pestryi tolstolob Russian

Piestryi tolstolobik Russian

Tolstolebec pestrý Czech

Tolstolobec pestrý Czech

Tolstolobik pestrý Czech

Μαρμαροκυπρίνος Greek

ปลาซ่งฮื้อ Thai

пестрый толстолобик Russian

толстолоб пестрый Russian

ปลาเต๋าเต้ย Thai

大头鲢 Mandarin Chinese

大頭鰱 Mandarin Chinese

胖头鲢 Mandarin Chinese

胖頭鰱 Mandarin Chinese

花鰱 Mandarin Chinese

花鲢 Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

鱅 (花鰱) Mandarin Chinese

Mandarin Chinese

鳙 (花鲢) Mandarin Chinese

黑鰱 Mandarin Chinese

黑鲢 Mandarin Chinese

كپور سرگنده Farsi

コクレン Japanese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Aristichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Albania; Algeria; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Amur; Arkansas; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Asia: China. Introduced to numerous countries and has achieved a near global distribution. However, its breeding requirements are very specialized and stocks are maintained by artificial reproduction or continuous importation. Several countries report; Austria; Belarus; Bhutan; Bolivia; Bosten Lake; Brazil; Brunei Darussalam; Bulgaria; Cambodia; Caspian Sea; Cauvery; China; Colombia; Costa Rica; Croatia; Cuba; Czech Republic; Denmark; Dominican Republic; Don; Egypt; Erqishi River; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Fiji Islands; France; Gaylegphug; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Greece; Hong Kong; Hungary; India; Indonesia; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Israel; Italy; Japan; Jordan; Korea, Republic of; Kuban River; Laguna de Bay; Lao People's Dem. Rep.; Latvia; Malaysia; Mexico; Mississippi; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nearctic; Neotropical; Nepal; Netherlands; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Pakistan; Palearctic; Panama; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Sakhalin Island; Serbia and Montenegro; Singapore; Slovakia; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tarim; Thailand; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; United Kingdom; USA (contiguous states); Uzbekistan; Viet Nam; Volga; Yili River

Additional data:

ex Gray.Type species of the genus. Considered valid by most authors.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 12-Sep-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc17f76c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search