Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coregonus albula (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Coregonus albula finnica Günther, 1866 (synonym)

Coregonus albula ladogae Pravdin, Golubev & Belyaeva, 1938 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus albula ladogensis Berg, 1948 (synonym)

Coregonus albula norvegica Günther, 1866 (synonym)

Coregonus albula olonensis Borisov, 1924 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus albula perejaslawica Polyakov, 1874 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus albula pereslavicus Berg, 1932 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus albula pereslawicus Borisov, 1924 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus albula topozeri Novikov, 1947 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus albula vodlosericus Lukash, 1939 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus brevis Mäklin, 1869 (synonym)

Coregonus sardinella marisalbi Berg, 1916 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus sardinella vessicus Dryagin, 1932 (ambiguous synonym)

Coregonus sardinella vessicus Dryagin, 1933 (ambiguous synonym)

Cyprinus muraenula Wulff, 1765 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo albula Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Salmo maraenula Bloch, 1779 (ambiguous synonym)

Salmo maraenula Bloch, 1782 (synonym)

Salmo vimba Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Common names:

Zwergmaräne German

Zollfisch German

Whitefish English

Vendace English

Silbermaräne German

Petite maréne French

Marenke German

Kleine moreno Dutch

Kleine Maräne German

Heltling Danish

European whitefish English

Coregono branco Portuguese

Coregono blanco Spanish

Corégone blanc French

Coregone bianco Italian

Albuli German

Coregon-mic Rumanian

Coregono-bicudo Portuguese

European cisco English

Felchen German

Kleine marene Dutch

Lagesild Norwegian

Maräne German

Marene Dutch, German

Marenken German

Marinchen German

Muikku Finnish

Pastrav argintiu Rumanian

Renke German

Schnäpel German

Sielawa Polish

Sih malý Slovak

Siklöja Swedish

White fish English

Zolfisch German

Evropeiskaja riapushka Russian

Evropeiskaya ryapushka Russian

Heltling Danish

Korégonos Greek

Maréna malá Czech

Síh malý Czech

европейская ряпушка Russian

ряпушка европейская Russian

欧白鲑 Mandarin Chinese

歐白鮭 Mandarin Chinese

Fendas Welsh

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Salmoniformes

LSID

Family Salmonidae

LSID

Genus Coregonus

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northeast; Baltic Sea; Barents Sea; Bulgaria; Denmark; Estonia; Europe - Inland waters; Europe and Asia: in lakes from England to northwest Russia. In the Baltic Sea: in the Bothnian Bay and eastern end of the Gulf of Finland. Appendix III of the Bern Convention (protected fauna). According to Kottelat (Ref. 13696) restricted to Scandin; Finland; France; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Hungary; Kazakhstan; Lake Baikal; Latvia; Lithuania; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Norway; Norwegian Shelf; Onega River; Palearctic; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Volga

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 17-Jan-1995

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc8b9708-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search