Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Chloroscombrus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Chloroscombrus caribbaeus Girard, 1858 (synonym)

Chloroscombrus ectenurus Jordan & Osgood, 1897 (synonym)

Chloroscombrus hesperius Fowler, 1906 (synonym)

Chloroscombrus orqueta (non Jordan & Gilbert, 1883) (misapplied name)

Chloroscombrus stirurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (ambiguous synonym)

Micropterus chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym)

Micropteryx chrysurus (Linnaeus, 1766) (synonym)

Micropteryx cosmopolita (Cuvier, 1829) (synonym)

Scomber chloris Bloch, 1793 (synonym)

Scomber chrysurus Linnaeus, 1766 (synonym)

Seriola cosmopolita Cuvier, 1829 (synonym)

Common names:

Adjago Fon GBE

Aluminío Portuguese

Arriba saia Portuguese

Atlantic bumper English

Atlantiese stamper Afrikaans

Bichuela Spanish

Bumper English

Caico Portuguese

Camalesso Portuguese

Cambele Portuguese

Caracaxá Portuguese

Carangue grasse English, French

Carangue médaille French

Carapau Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Carta Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese, Spanish

Casabe Spanish

Casabito Spanish

Casave Spanish

Charro-xareu Portuguese

Chicharra Spanish

Cutmoney Krio

Dulcina Spanish

Dzudzui Ewe

Dzudzüi Unknown

Espejo Spanish

Favinha Portuguese

Favoleta Portuguese

Folha Portuguese

Folha-de-mangue Portuguese

Garapau Portuguese

Goggle-eye English

Hojita Spanish

Horqueta del Atlántico Spanish

Jurel French, Spanish

Juva Portuguese

Kasambitu Papiamento

Koto monni Susu

Kotomoni Susu

Lagna lagna Wolof

Kurakake-hiraaji Japanese

Lana-lana Wolof

Macoa Portuguese

Malesso Portuguese

Ngogba Ewe, Unknown

Ngoroporam Wolof

Palombeta Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Palometa English, German, Portuguese, Rumanian, Spanish

Panchita Spanish

Petit carangue French

Petite carangue French

Pilombeta Portuguese

Prato-de-alumínio Portuguese

Plat plat French

Plateau French

Plato English

Polombeta Portuguese

Pot pot French

Rooter English

Sapater Creole, French, French

Sapatere French

Saia-rôta Portuguese

Schwanzfleck-Stachelmakrele German

Shanana Wayuu

Spanish mackerel English, Gela

Tchimbèli Vili

Vento-leste Portuguese

Yellowtail English

Zólcik Polish

Zozorovi Unknown

Zozovi Fon Gbe

Zozroevi Gen-Gbe

Zozrovi Fon GBE

Atlantisk bumper Danish

касабе Russian

хлороскомбер Russian

綠鯖鰺 Mandarin Chinese

绿鲭鲹 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Carangidae

LSID

Genus Chloroscombrus

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Eastern Central; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southeast; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Benguela Current; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil; Cameroon; Canary Current; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; China; Colombia; Congo, Dem. Rep. of the; Congo, Republic of; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; Ébrié Lagoon; Equatorial Guinea; French Guiana; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guinea; Guinea Current; Guinea-Bissau; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Liberia; Martinique; Mauritania; Mexico; Montserrat; Namibia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; Sanaga; Sao Tome and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Togo; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; Uruguay; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: Massachusetts to Florida, USA and Bermuda to Uruguay; throughout Caribbean Sea and Gulf of Mexico (Ref. 9626); Bahamas, Antilles, along Central and South American coasts to Uruguay (Ref. 26938). Eastern Atlantic: Mauritania to Angola.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Smith-Vaniz, William F., Data last modified by FishBase 05-Feb-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc316f3a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search