Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Carassius auratus wui Tchang, 1930 (synonym)

Carassius carassius carassius (Linnaeus, 1758) (synonym)

Carassius carassius jacuticus Kirillov, 1956 (ambiguous synonym)

Carassius charax (Lesniewski, 1837) (synonym)

Carassius coeruleus Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Carassius discolor Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Carassius gibelio (non Bloch, 1782) (misapplied name)

Carassius gibelio minutus (Kessler, 1856) (synonym)

Carassius humilis Heckel, 1837 (synonym)

Carassius linnaei Bonaparte, 1845 (synonym)

Carassius linnei Malm, 1877 (synonym)

Carassius linnei lacustrus Malm, 1877 (synonym)

Carassius linnei piscinarum Malm, 1877 (synonym)

Carassius moles Nordmann, 1840 (ambiguous synonym)

Carassius oblongus Heckel & Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Carassius pekinensis Basilewsky, 1855 (synonym)

Carassius vulgaris Nordmann, 1840 (synonym)

Carassius vulgaris gibbosus Walecki, 1863 (ambiguous synonym)

Carassius vulgaris subventrosus Walecki, 1863 (ambiguous synonym)

Cyprinus carassius Linnaeus, 1758 (synonym)

Cyprinus charax Lesniewski, 1837 (synonym)

Cyprinus gibelio minutus Kessler, 1856 (synonym)

Cyprinus gibelioides Cantor, 1842 (synonym)

Cyprinus moles Agassiz, 1835 (ambiguous synonym)

Cyprinus moles Selys-Longchamps, 1842 (synonym)

Cyprinus moles Valenciennes, 1842 (synonym)

Common names:

Steinkarpfe German

Steen-kruis Dutch

Søkarusse Danish

Søkaruds Danish

Serasmão Portuguese

Schneiderkarpfe German

Potkarpfe German

Pimpão comum Portuguese

Panzón Italian, Spanish

Moorkarpfen German

Mölenke German

Maankarper Dutch

Kroeskarper Dutch

Kotschebel German

Karusse Danish

Karuds Danish

Karras German

Karausche German

Goldkarpfe German

Giebel Dutch, English, German

Geibel German

Gareisle German

Gareisel German

Damkarusse Danish

Damkaruds Danish

Cyprin French

Crucian carp English

Carreau French

Carpín Spanish

Carpa gibel Spanish

Carouche French

Carassio comune Italian

Carassio Italian

Carassin commun French

Carassin French

Burretschel German

Breitling German

Boretsch German

Bauernkarpfen German

Bilcaa Oromo

Bilcha Amharic, Kannada

Carache French

Caracuda Rumanian

Caracuda rotunda Rumanian

Caras Rumanian

Carasita Rumanian

Carpa a specchi Italian

Carpe à la lune French

Crucian English

English carp English

Funa Hawaiian, Japanese

Garusse German

Gang gad Kashmiri

Garasita Rumanian

Gardon carpé French

Garrausche German

Gibele English, French

Golden carp English

Goldkarausche German

Goldkarpfen German

Guratsch German

Gurretfisch German

Halbgareis German

Hungerkarausche German

Kanas German, Marathi

Karas Malay, Polish, Serbian

Karas obycajný Slovak

Karas pospolity Polish

Karas zvychajnyi Ukrainian

Karasi Albanian

Kárász Hungarian (Magyar)

Karatsche German

Karausse German

Karusche German

Karuske German

Karuss Norwegian

Karutze German

Koreselj Slovene

Kotbuckel German

Kotkarpfe German

Kotplette German

Kotscheberl German

Krus German

Krutsch German

Kuretschel German

Meule French

Pimpao Portuguese

Pimpão-comum Portuguese

Rato machha Nepali

Ruda Swedish

Ruutana Finnish

Schlammkarausche German

Seekarausche German

Steenkarper Dutch

Steinkarpel German

Strummer German

Sumpfkarausche German

Tiburón blanco Spanish

Yakut crucian carp English

Weißfisch German

Wild goldfish English

Havuz baligi Turkish

Karuds Danish

Karas bahenní Czech

Karas obecný Czech

Karas obycajny Czech

Karas' obyknovennyi Russian

Karudse Danish

Karusse Danish

Kirmizi balik Turkish

Koutsouras Greek

Kruglyi Russian

Obyknovennyi karas Russian

Petaloúda Greek

Søkaruds Danish

Søkarusse Danish

Κουτσουράς Greek

Πεταλούδα Greek

Τεκέδι Greek

круглый карась Russian

карась золотой Russian

обыкновенный карась Russian

黑鯽 Mandarin Chinese

黑鲫 Mandarin Chinese

ماهي حوض Farsi

Gareisl German

كاراس Farsi

Schneiderkarpfen German

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Cypriniformes

LSID

Family Cyprinidae

LSID

Genus Carassius

LSID

Distribution:

Africa-Inland Waters; Albania; America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Amur; Andorra; Armenia; Asia - Inland waters; Atlantic, Northeast; Austria; Azerbaijan; Baltic Sea; Belarus; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Chile; China; Colombia; Croatia; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Don; Erqishi River; Estonia; Ethiopia; Ethiopian; Eurasia: Spain across Europe and north-central Asia to northern China. A well established element of the fish fauna of Europe. At least one country reports adverse ecological impact after introduction.; Europe - Inland waters; Finland; France; Georgia; Germany, Fed. Rep.; Gibraltar; Greece; Hungary; India; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Israel; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Republic of; Kuban River; Latvia; Liechtenstein; Lithuania; Macedonia, Fmr Yug Rp of; Malta; Moldova, Republic of; Mongolia; Nearctic; Neotropical; Nepal; Netherlands; Norway; Onega River; Oriental; Palearctic; Philippines; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia and Montenegro; Slovakia; Spain; Sri Lanka; Sweden; Switzerland; Taiwan; Tarim; Thailand; Tisza; Turkey; Turkmenistán; Ukraine; United Kingdom; Ural; USA (contiguous states); Volga

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 06-Aug-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1ac5c8-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search