Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pristipomoides argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Dentex pristipoma Bleeker, 1854 (synonym)

Platynius amoenus Snyder, 1911 (synonym)

Pristipomoides amoenus (Snyder, 1911) (synonym)

Serranus argyrogrammicus Valenciennes, 1832 (synonym)

Tropidinius amoenus (Snyder, 1911) (synonym)

Tropidinius argyrogrammicus (Valenciennes, 1832) (synonym)

Common names:

sharptooth snapper English

Big-eyed snapper English

Blueline gindai English

Cerf-volant French

Colas orné French

Falagal tagiuriwash Carolinian

Hanafuedai Japanese

Job jaune French

Langisi Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Madarag Bikol

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Ornate jobfish English

Palu-sega Samoan

Palu-tusimoana Samoan

Palu-ula Samoan

Panchito adornado Spanish

Para utu Tahitian

Perche à gros yeux French

Sagisihon Cebuano, Davawenyo

Smykkesnapper Danish

花笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

花笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

花錦笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

花锦笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

花鱗錦笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

花鳞锦笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

蓝纹姬鲷 Mandarin Chinese

蓝纹紫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

藍紋姬鯛 Mandarin Chinese

藍紋紫魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Pristipomoides

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; American Samoa; Australia; Cambodia; Caroline Island; China; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to the Society Islands, north to southern Japan, south to New Caledonia.; Japan; Kaimon Maru Seamount; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Macau; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Nauru; New Caledonia; North Marianas; Ogasawara Islands; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Seychelles; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; US Misc. Pacific Is.; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc31c188-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search