Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Parapristipomoides squamimaxillaris (Kami, 1973) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Pristipomoides squamimaxillaris Kami, 1973 (synonym)

Common names:

Colas écailleuse French

Colas écailleux French

Panchito escamudo Spanish

Scalemouth jobfish English

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Skælmundet snapper Danish

颌鳞副紫鱼 Mandarin Chinese

頜鱗副紫魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Parapristipomoides

LSID

Distribution:

Coral Sea and GBR; Easter Island; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Jumeau West Seamount; Kaimon Maru Seamount; New Caledonia; Pacific Ocean; Pacific Ocean: New Caledonia, Tonga, Rapa, and off Easter Island.; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Southeast; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central

Additional data:

Type species of the genus.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc31bc9c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search