Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ocyurus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anthias rabirrubia Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Lutjanus chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Lutjanus melanurus Jordan & Gilbert, 1883 (synonym)

Mesoprion aurovittatus Agassiz, 1831 (synonym)

Mesoprion chrysurus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Ocyurus aurovittatus (Agassiz, 1831) (synonym)

Ocyurus chysurus (Bloch, 1791) (synonym)

Ocyurus rijgersmaei Cope, 1871 (synonym)

Sparus chrysurus Bloch, 1791 (synonym)

Sparus semiluna Lacepède, 1802 (synonym)

Common names:

Alayra Wayuu

Caúba Portuguese

Ceoba Portuguese

Chryzor Polish

Cioba Portuguese

Cioba-mulata Portuguese

Cola English

Colas Creole, French, French

Colirrubia Spanish

Colirubia Spanish

Gaiero Portuguese

Geelstaart Dutch

Gelbschwanz-Schnapper German

Goiúba Portuguese

Grastelchi'i pieda Papiamento

Gristelchi Papiamento

Guaiuba Portuguese

Guaiúva Portuguese

Guajuba Portuguese

Gulstjärtsnapper Swedish

Luciano-cauda-amarela Portuguese

Mulata Portuguese, Spanish

Pargo rubia Spanish

Rabirrubia Spanish

Rabirubia Spanish

Rabittabia Spanish

Rabo-aberto Portuguese

Rubia Spanish

Sad kola Creole, French

Saioba Portuguese

Saltona Spanish

Sarde queue jaune French

Sarmão Portuguese

Saúba Portuguese

Schnapper German

Sioba Portuguese

Siova Portuguese

Snapper English, German

Vivaneau queue jaune French

Yellowtail English

Yellowtail snapper English

Gulhalet snapper Danish

желтохвост Russian

敏尾笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

敏尾笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Ocyurus

LSID

Distribution:

Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Northwest; Atlantic, Southwest; Atlantic, Western Central; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Cape Verde; Caribbean Sea; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao Island; Discovery Bay; Dominica; Dominican Republic; East Brazil Shelf; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Gulf of Mexico; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Netherlands Antilles; Nicaragua; North Brazil Shelf; Northeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent & the Grenadines; South Brazil Shelf; Southeast U.S. Continental Shelf; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Is.; US Virgin Islands; USA (contiguous states); Venezuela; Virgin Islands (UK); Western Atlantic: extending northward to Massachusetts, USA and Bermuda and southward to southeastern Brazil, in Gulf of Mexico and Antilles (Anderson, pers. comm.). Most common in the Bahamas, off south Florida and throughout the Caribbean.

Additional data:

Type species of the genus. Date from Eschmeyer 1990 (Ref. 1830).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc31b738-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search