Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Macolor niger (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diacope macolor Lesson, 1827 (synonym)

Macolor macolor (Lesson, 1827) (synonym)

Macolor macularis (non Fowler, 1931) (misapplied name)

Macolor typus Bleeker, 1860 (synonym)

Sciaena nigra Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)

Common names:

Admon Other

Agba-on Visayan

Aha-an Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Alsis Ilokano, Tagalog

Ango ni horara Gela

Awnan Visayan

Bad-lisan Visayan

Bambangon Tagalog, Visayan

Bangayau Visayan

Black & white snapper English

Black and white seaperch English

Black and white snapper English

Black beauty English

Black snapper English, Swedish

Black-and-white snapper English

Dalangdang Other, Visayan

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Diable French

Foniya mas Maldivian

Gingau Bikol

Gingaw Other, Waray-waray

Hamrah Arabic

Iga kuikui Gela

Ikabe Marshallese

Ikan merah Malay

Kanulo Visayan

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Kiyakiy Carolinian

Kompele terbang Malay

Kuambal Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Labongan Surigaonon, Visayan

Langisi Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lutjan noir French

Madaratarumi Japanese

Managat Kuyunon, Tagalog

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Mandagat Visayan

Matala'oa Samoan

Matangal Tagalog

Mayaguno Visayan

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Mwewe Swahili

Omi Ilokano, Tagalog

Parangan Bikol, Hiligaynon

Pargito Ilokano, Tagalog

Pargo blanco y negro Spanish

Pargo branco e preto Portuguese

Perche blanche et noire French

Peti Carolinian, Tuamotuan

Puga Surigaonon, Visayan

Pulahan Bikol, Cebuano, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Sabato Hiligaynon

Sainan guili Carolinian

Saiya Visayan

Sayungasang Other

Schnapper German

Sidinean Ilokano

Siwig Carolinian

Snapper English, German

Swartnooi Afrikaans

Tabon Visayan

Tai tow soong Malay

Tar-tawo Somali

Vivaneau plat French

Vivaneau plate French

Wolalum-giyegimos Carolinian

Sort og hvid snapper Danish

琉球黑毛 Mandarin Chinese

黑背笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

黑背笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

黑体羽鳃笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

黑體羽鰓笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Macolor

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Chagos Islands; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Djibouti; East Timor; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: East Africa to Samoa, north to central Japan, south to Australia.; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tawi tawi Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tubbataha Reefs; Tuvalu; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc31b49a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search