Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus timorensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diacope calveti Cuvier, 1828 (synonym)

Diacope timorensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Diacope timoriensis Quoy & Gaimard, 1824 (synonym)

Lutjanus timoriensis (Quoy & Gaimard, 1824) (synonym)

Common names:

Admon Other

Agba-on Visayan

Alsis Ilokano, Tagalog

Awnan Visayan

Bad-lisan Visayan

Bambangon Tagalog, Visayan

Bangayau Visayan

Dalangdang Other, Visayan

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Gingau Bikol

Gingaw Other, Waray-waray

Kanulo Visayan

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Labongan Surigaonon, Visayan

Langisi Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Managat Kuyunon, Tagalog

Mandagat Visayan

Matangal Tagalog

Mayaguno Visayan

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Pargito Ilokano, Tagalog

Pargo de Timor Spanish

Puga Surigaonon, Visayan

Pulahan Bikol, Cebuano, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Rosinibogi Fijian

Saiya Visayan

Sayungasang Other

Tabon Visayan

Timor seaperch English

Timor snapper English

Wakiguro-akafuedai Japanese

Vivaneau de Timor French

Timor-snapper Danish

蒂摩笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

蒂摩笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Cambodia; East Timor; Fiji Islands; Gulf of Thailand; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Japan; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Maldives; Milne Bay; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Panay Gulf; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Thailand; Tonga; Western Pacific: Iriomote Island, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan; Fiji to Malay Peninsula. Also recorded from the Andaman Sea off Thailand. This species has been frequently confused with other red snappers, particularly Lutjanus malabaricus.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 14-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc935268-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search