Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus maxweberi Popta, 1921 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutianus maxweberi Popta, 1921 (synonym)

Lutjanus palmeri Fowler, 1931 (synonym)

Common names:

Aha-an Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Pargo enano Spanish

Pygmy snapper English

Sagisihon Cebuano, Davawenyo

Vivaneau nain French

宽带笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

寬帶笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Asia and Oceania: Philippines, Indonesia (Sulawesi) and New Guinea. This species appears to be valid, but final judgment is reserved until adults and intermediate forms are available for examination (Ref. 469).; Australian; Indonesia; Malaysia; Oceania - Inland waters; Oriental; Papua New Guinea; Philippines

Additional data:

Genus spelling emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc16fe8e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search