Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutianus malabaricus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Lutjanus dodecacanthus (Bleeker, 1853) (synonym)

Lutjanus malabarius (Bloch & Schneider, 1801) (synonym)

Lutjanus sanguineus (non Cuvier, 1828) (misapplied name)

Mesoprion dodecacanthus Bleeker, 1853 (synonym)

Sparus malabaricus Bloch & Schneider, 1801 (synonym)

Common names:

scarlet sea perch English

Ahaan Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Visayan

Aha-an Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Big-mouth nannygai English

Bobotsy Malagasy

Cá H?ng Ma-la Vietnamese

Chemballi kora Malayalam

Comay Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Fiamasiaka Malagasy

Fiamena Malagasy

Gola Sinhalese

Hamra Arabic

Hamrah Arabic

Ikan merah mata hitam Malay

Konde sevalai Tamil

Kungu Swahili

Kurakake-Tarumi Japanese

Langit Bikol

Large-mouthed nannygai English

Lucjan czarnoplamy Polish

Lugho Tagalog

Malabar blood snapper English

Malabar red snapper English

Malabar red-snapper English

Malabar seaperch English

Malabar snapper English

Malabarsnapper Swedish

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Mayamaya Bikol

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Merah Malay

Nannygai English, Other

Para galla Sinhalese

Pargo malabárico Spanish

Perche écarlate French

Puga Surigaonon, Visayan

Pulahan Bikol, Cebuano, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Pwat Kumak

Red snapper Dutch, English, German, Swedish

Rathu galmalu Sinhalese

Red bream English

Red emperor English

Red jew English

Redfish English

Rosinibogi Fijian

Roter Schnapper German

Saddletail snapper English

Saddle-tail snapper English

Saddle-tailed sea-perch English

Scarlet sea-perch English

Schnapper German

Silver English

Snapper English, German

Sorkhoo malabari Persian

Tabong Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Talutoon Bikol

Tamb Gujarati, Marathi

Pla daeng Thai

Vivaneau malabar French

Yoko-fuedai Japanese

Pla ka pong daeng Thai

Pla ka pong daeng san hang pan Thai

Pla ka pong deng Thai

Blodsnapper Danish

луциан малабарский Russian

ปลาแดง Thai

ปลากะพงแดง Thai

ปลากะพงแดงสันหางปาน Thai

摩拉吧笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

摩拉吧笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

赤海 Mandarin Chinese

赤笔仔 Mandarin Chinese

赤筆仔 Mandarin Chinese

馬拉巴笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

马拉巴笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

तामब Marathi

ചെന്പല്ലി കോര Malayalam

ചെന്വല്ലി ക്കോര Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Atulayan Bay; Australia; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; China; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Davao Gulf; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; East Timor; Fiji Islands; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; Gulf of Thailand; Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Persian Gulf and Arabian Sea to Fiji, north to southern Japan, south to Australia. This species has been frequently misidentified as Lutjanus sanguineus (Ref. 55). There are unsubstantiated reports of this species from off Eas; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Iraq; Japan; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Kuwait; Lagonoy Gulf; Leyte Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Myanmar; New Caledonia; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Qatar; Ragay Gulf; Red Sea; Ryukyu Islands; Samar Sea; Samoa; San Miguel Bay; San Pedro Bay; Saudi Arabia; Singapore; Sogod Bay; Solomon Islands; Sorsogon Bay; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tayabas Bay; Thailand; Tonga; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; Vanuatu; Viet Nam; Yellow Sea

Additional data:

Author from Eschmeyer, pers. comm.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc170046-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search