Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus madras (Valenciennes, 1831) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Lutjanus boutton (non Lacepède, 1802) (misapplied name)

Mesoprion madras Valenciennes, 1831 (synonym)

Common names:

Agahon Cebuano, Waray-waray

Aha-an Cebuano, Davawenyo, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Aluman Davawenyo, Hiligaynon

Bislao Hiligaynon

Indian snapper English

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Madarag Bikol

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Mulapula Waray-waray

Pargo madraseño Spanish

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Vivaneau madras French

Indisk snapper Danish

前鱗笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

前鳞笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

赤笔仔 Mandarin Chinese

赤筆仔 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Andaman Sea; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Gulf of Thailand; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: Seychelles and the Laccadive Islands to New Guinea and the Philippines. Often misidentified as Lutjanus lutjanus.; Malaysia; Maldives; Milne Bay; Myanmar; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Western Central; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Philippines; Seychelles; Singapore; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Taiwan; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 08-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a302e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search