Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus lunulatus (Park, 1797) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Mesoprion caudalis Valenciennes, 1830 (synonym)

Perca lunulata Park, 1797 (synonym)

Common names:

lunar tail snapper English

Adgawon Bikol, Surigaonon

Aluman Davawenyo, Hiligaynon

Bislao Hiligaynon

Chemara Telugu

Crescent snapper English

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Hamra Arabic

Istah tubig Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug

Janja Swahili

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Labungan Bikol, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Lunartail seaperch English

Lunartail snapper English

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Miransing Cebuano

Nisar Arabic

Pargo raboluna Spanish

Vivaneau queue lune French

Månehalesnapper Danish

月尾笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

月尾笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Djibouti; Fiji Islands; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Oman; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-West Pacific: northeastern Arabian Sea to Philippines and Vanuatu.; Iran (Islamic Rep. of); Malaysia; Myanmar; North Marianas; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands; South China Sea; Sri Lanka; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Thailand; Tokelau; Vanuatu

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-Feb-1994

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc9a2ed0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search