Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Lutjanus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Diacope octolineata Cuvier, 1828 (ambiguous synonym)

Lutianus kasmira (Forsskål, 1775) (synonym)

Mesoprion etaape Lesson, 1831 (synonym)

Mesoprion pomacanthus Bleeker, 1855 (ambiguous synonym)

Perca lineata Gronow, 1854 (ambiguous synonym)

Sciaena kasmira Forsskål, 1775 (synonym)

Common names:

bluebanded sea perch English

Adgawon Bikol, Surigaonon

Aluman Davawenyo, Hiligaynon

Blouband snapper Afrikaans

Bluebanded snapper English

Blue-banded snapper English

Blue-lined sea perch English

Bluelined snapper English

Blue-lined snapper fish English

Bluestripe seaperch English

Bluestripe snapper English

Blue-striped seaperch English

Bluestriped snapper English

Blue-striped snapper English

Bulobulo horara Gela

Cá H?ng b?n s?c Vietnamese

Can-gub Somali

Common bluestripe snapper English

Common blue-strips snapper English

Dapak Bikol, Cebuano, Chavacano, Cotabato Chavacano, Hiligaynon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Other, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Visayan, Waray-waray

Darag-darag Hiligaynon, Kuyunon, Visayan

Foigo Niuean

Gorara tikus Malay

Hamra Arabic

Hobara Arabic

Ikan nonya Malay

Irri ranna Sinhalese

Janja Swahili

Jettar Marshallese

Kasmirasnapper Swedish

Katambak Cebuano, Davawenyo, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Visayan, Waray-waray

Kelea Swahili

Kuning-kuning Malay

Kunyit Javanese, Malay

Kunyit-kunyit Malay

Labongan Surigaonon, Visayan

Labungan Bikol, Ilokano, Visayan, Waray-waray

Madras French

Maya maya Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian

Manhan Malayalam

Maya-maya Agutaynen, Banton, Bikol, Cebuano, Cotabato Chavacano, Davawenyo, Ilokano, Kapampangan, Kuyunon, Magindanaon, Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug, Surigaonon, Tagalog, Tagbanwa Calamian, Waray-waray

Mbawaa Swahili

Merah Malay

Minanila Tagalog

Miransing Cebuano

Naisarah Arabic

Nga-wet-panni Burmese

Nisar Arabic

Pargo de raios azuis Portuguese

Pargo de rayas azules Spanish

Perche ā raies bleues French

Reendumas Mahl

Saas Carolinian, Chamorro

Sas Carolinian

Savane Samoan

Schnapper German

Snapper English, German

Taape Tahitian

Ta'ape Chamorro, Hawaiian, Tahitian

Taat Carolinian

Takape Rapa

Takapekape Other

Tanda-tanda Malay

Tatan Misima-Paneati

Te baveata Kiribati

Te savane Tuvaluan

Tembo-uzi Swahili

Vali ranna Sinhalese

Verikeechan Tamil

Veri-keechan Tamil

Vivaneau ā raies bleues French

Yavay Other

Yellow and blue seaperch English

Yosuji-fuedai Japanese

Pla ka pong daeng thab nam ngern Thai

Pla kapong Thai

Blåbåndet snapper Danish

ปลากะพงแดงแถบน้ำเงิน Thai

四带笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

四带笛鳚 Mandarin Chinese

四帶笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

四線 Mandarin Chinese

四帶笛鳚 Mandarin Chinese

四線笛鯛 Mandarin Chinese

四線赤筆 Mandarin Chinese

四线 Mandarin Chinese

四线笛鲷 Mandarin Chinese

四线赤笔 Mandarin Chinese

条鱼 Mandarin Chinese

條魚 Mandarin Chinese

வரி கீச்சான் Tamil

வேரீ கீச்சான் Tamil

മാഞ്ഞന് Malayalam

Pla ka pong deng thab nam ngern Thai

മഞന്  Malayalam

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Lutjanidae

LSID

Genus Lutjanus

LSID

Distribution:

Admiralty Islands; Agulhas Current; American Samoa; Andaman Island; Andaman Sea; Arabian Sea; Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Southeast; Australia; Bangladesh; Bay of Bengal; Brooks Banks; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Caroline Island; Chagos Islands; Chilka Lake; China; Christmas Island (Aust.); Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Comoros; Cook Islands; Coral Sea and GBR; Djibouti; East Central Australian Shelf; East China Sea; East Timor; Egypt; Eritrea; Fiji Islands; French Polynesia; Great Barrier Reef; Guam; Gulf of Aden; Gulf of Aqaba; Gulf of Thailand; Hawaii (USA); Hong Kong; India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indonesia; Indonesian Sea; Indo-Pacific: Red Sea and East Africa to the Marquesas and Line islands, north to southern Japan, south to Australia. Southeast Atlantic: East London, South Africa (Ref. 5484).; Insular Pacific-Hawaiian; Japan; Jordan; Kenya; Kermadec Islands; Kimbe Bay; Kiribati; Kuroshio Current; Lagonoy Gulf; Lingayen Gulf; Lord Howe Island; Macau; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marquesas Islands; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia,Fed.States of; Middle Bank; Milne Bay; Mozambique; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; New Zealand; New Zealand Shelf; Niue; Norfolk Island; North Australian Shelf; North Marianas; Northeast Australian shelf; Northwest Australian Shelf; Ogasawara Islands; Oman; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Eastern Central; Pacific, Northwest; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Pakistan; Palau; Panguil Bay; Papua New Guinea; Peng-hu Island; Persian Gulf; Philippines; Polynesian Waters; Red Sea; Réunion; Ryukyu Islands; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somali Coastal Current; Somalia; South Africa; South China Sea; Spratly Islands; Sri Lanka; Sudan; Sulu-Celebes Sea; Tahiti; Taiwan; Tanzania, United Rep. of; Tasman Sea; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuamoto Islands; Tubbataha Reefs; Tuvalu; Twin Banks; US Minor Outlying Is.; Vanuatu; Verde Island Passage; Viet Nam; Wallis and Futuna Is.; Yellow Sea; Yemen

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jan-1997

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc1d43f2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search